Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. The main purpose of requesting documents is to obtain the documentary evidence for use at trial. 0 Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Verify the witness's signature.