The main purpose of requesting documents is to obtain the documentary evidence for use at trial. 0 Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Verify the witness's signature. "You want me to sign what?!" - Thomson Reuters Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. The rule previously allowed parties to produce documents as they were kepta far more convenient standard for the producing party.